Folk's Taekwondo

News

view:  full / summary

Congratulations to Master Breanne Folk on her achievement!

Posted by Jo on February 17, 2021 at 11:05 PM Comments comments (43)

Congratulations to Master Breanne Folk on recieving second place in Poomsae female under 40 individal competiton. In the 2021 online Canadain National Taekwondo Poomsae Championships. See a photo of her certificate in the photo section

https://eastzonetkd.webs.com/apps/photos/photo?photoid=206406208


COVID-19

Posted by Jo on March 17, 2020 at 2:15 AM Comments comments (0)

CLASSES TEMPORARILY CANCELLED

Because we love our Taekwondo family we are sadly suspending our classes until the COVID-19 crisis has ended,

Please follow our facebook site for the latest updates and to find out when our classes will resume. 

Unfortunately, all rec centres and facilities are closed until further notice. This means no Taekwondo classes for now. Take care everyone, we will update you when we know more..

 

We should have an update in April.

take care of yourself

more news to follow when available



Provincials 2017 results

Posted by Jo on April 4, 2017 at 12:50 AM Comments comments (9)

Provincial Championships results! Congratulations everyone!

Coaches: Master Folk, Breanne Folk-Kissack, Alanna LeMarie-Ruder, James Plummer

Officials: Master LeCren, Mr Patel, Mrs Ashdown, Shae Gorrill, Daisi Tramer, Branden Kissack, Kiara Smith, Shyla Smith, Stephen Joa, Omar Ghazal

Volunteers: Corey Herod, Parminder Gill, Dave Tramer

Jamie Plummer thank you for collecting all the results and getting photos of everyone!

Awards: 2016 Promising Adult Female Black Belt - Shae Gorrill

2016 Promising Junior Female Black Belt - Daisi Tramer

2016 Promising Junior coloured belt - Jazlyn Gill

Overall a fantastic day!




Merry Christmas See you in January!

Posted by Jo on December 15, 2015 at 11:35 AM Comments comments (1)

North location will return Jan 14.

Deshaye classes returning January 8th

South Leisure class returning Jan 5th 2016

Glen Cairn class Jan 6th 2016

 

Any student wishing to to go to Glen Cairn class from Henry Jansen . Deshaye or South Leisure for additional training over December is welcome and it is recommend.

Class Times

Posted by Jo on June 9, 2015 at 1:00 AM Comments comments (2)

 

Our Taekwondo classes are offered at the following locations:


Walsh Acres - Henry Janzen School - 222 Rink Avenue.

 Classes are held consecutively on Tuesday and Thursday nights 6:30-8:00 pm

 This program has an ongoing registration and monthly fees, please register at your first class.

 Starting date to be determined watch our facebook site for dates

 

Or

Glencairn Neighbourhood Recreation Centre - 2626 Dewdney Ave E Regina

 This program has an ongoing registration and monthly fees, please register at your first class.

 Classes are held consecutively on Monday and Wednesday nights 6:00 - 7:15 pm

 Starting date to be determined watch our facebook site for dates

 

Or

South Leisure Neighbourhood Centre

170 Sunset Drive

Tuesday night’s Starting Sept 15 6:30-7:45.


Or

Deshaye School

37 Cameron Crescent

Classes starting September 11

Class time is 6:30 P. M. to 8:P.M.

 

Classes usually start the second week in September and run until the end of June, but you can join at anytime.

Check out  our Facebook page www.facebook.com/FolksTaeKwonDo


 

South Zone Taekwondo Regina

Posted by Jo on June 9, 2015 at 12:45 AM Comments comments (1)

South Zone Board is now offering Taekwondo WTF Olympic style at Deshaye School starting September 11,2015.

Class time is 6:30 P. M. to 8 pm.

Registration will take place at the first class

Family rates available

June 11th last Walsh Acres Class until Sepetember

Posted by Jo on June 8, 2015 at 12:15 AM Comments comments (0)

June 11th last Walsh Acres Class until Sepetember

feel free to finsh the month by attending any of our Glen Cairn classes

Belt testing Wednesday June 10 @ 6pm

Posted by Jo on June 8, 2015 at 12:15 AM Comments comments (0)

Belt testing Wednesday June 10 @ 6pm

June 9th last Cochrane class until September

Posted by Jo on June 8, 2015 at 12:15 AM Comments comments (0)

June 9th last Cochrane class until September

May 2015 Iron Fist Taekwondo Club Challenge - Sparring Results

Posted by Jo on June 5, 2015 at 11:40 PM Comments comments (0)

Sparring results from 2015 Iron Fist Taekwondo Club Challenge!

There was some large divisions here as well and due to that , not everyone made the medals, but some did win a consolation medal.

Color Belt Division results are:

Shae Gorrill - Gold

Stephen Joa - Bronze

Nicholas Gower - Silver

Branden Kissack - Bronze

Andrew Fraser - Gold

James Plummer - Participated

Nuwairah Shah - Consolation

Alena Shah - Consolation

Jazlyn Gill - Silver

Warda Shah - Consolation

Stephen Lys - Bronze

Martin Culleton - Consolation

Serena Culleton - Participated

Keely Zurowski - Gold

JC Mugot - Bronze

Landon Plummer - Consolation

Lucas Lys - Silver

Shae Gorrill, Stephen Joa and Nicholas Gower also participated in light head contact Black Belt divisions as well with the following results:

Shae Gorrill - Bronze

Stephen Joa - Bronze

Nicholas Gower - Participated

(Nicholas and Stephen were in the same division/fight tree)

Great Work everyone...I saw a lot of hard and exciting matches today and everyone did their absolute best and represented the club well.

- Posted by Dave Gower


Rss_feed

Recent Videos

1087 views - 0 comments
1077 views - 0 comments
920 views - 0 comments
1030 views - 0 comments